English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives)
DL-Lactic acid [correct]
OBS: D: A prefix to chemical names, especially sugars and amino acids, indicating their structure. When the first hydroxyl group of a sugar is on the same side as the alcohol group, it is the D-form, on opposite sides it is the L-form ... All the naturally occurring amino acids are L-, synthetic are DL, few D- amino acids are found in nature.
OBS: Lactic Acid: [An] acid produced by ... fermentation [and] used as an acidulant (as well as citric and tartaric acids) in sugar confectionery, soft drinks, pickles and sauces.
OBS: See under "Lactic acid."
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires)
acide D.L.-lactique [correct, masculine noun]; acide DL-lactique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'acide D. L.-lactique (racémique) existe dans le concombre ou la choucroute.
OBS: L'acide lactique est utilisé par diverses industries alimentaires [et] a également un pouvoir conservateur.
OBS: Le terme «acide D.L.-lactique» apparaît dans le Dictionnaire des industries alimentaires (CLAIN), sous la rubrique «acide lactique».