English (Tort Law (common law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
passing-off action [correct]
CONT: The House of Lords has set out the requirements for a passing-off action on many occasions ... Lord Diplock identified five conditions ... there must be (1) misrepresentation (2) by a trader in the course of trade (3) to prospective customers of his or ultimate consumers of goods or services supplied by him, (4) which is calculated to injure the business or goodwill of another trader, and (5) which causes actual damage to the business or goodwill of the trader bringing the action.
French (Droit des délits (common law); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
action pour commercialisation trompeuse [correct, feminine noun]; action pour substitution des produits [feminine noun]; action en passing-off [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La cour rappelle que l'action en commercialisation trompeuse ne protège pas le produit de la demanderesse, mais plutôt l'achalandage relié à ce produit [...]