English (Work and Production)
core business [correct]
CONT: Successful strategic planning companies tend to focus on a few core businesses, divesting those that don't fit into their main areas.
French (Travail et production)
activité de base [correct, feminine noun]; activité fondamentale [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Équivalents proposés par IBM-Canada Ltée.
Spanish (Trabajo y producción)
actividad principal [correct, feminine noun]; negocio principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actividad que constituye el centro de las acciones de una empresa.