English (Environmental Management; Anti-pollution Measures; Security)
monitoring activity [correct]
CONT: Objectives, Guidelines and Codes of Practice. For the purpose of carrying out the Minister's mandate related to preserving the quality of the environment, the Minister shall issue ... codes of practice respecting pollution prevention or specifying procedures, practices or release limits for environmental control relating to works, undertakings and activities during any phase of their development and operation, including the location, design, construction, start-up, closure, dismantling and clean-up phases and any subsequent monitoring activities.
OBS: Statute cited: Canadian Environmental Protection Act.
French (Gestion environnementale; Mesures antipollution; Sécurité)
activité de surveillance [feminine noun]
CONT: Objectifs, directives et codes de pratique. Le ministre établit, pour remplir sa mission de protéger la qualité de l'environnement [...] des codes de pratique concernant la prévention de la pollution et précisant les procédures, les méthodes ou les limites de rejet relatives aux ouvrages, entreprises ou activités au cours des divers stades de leur réalisation ou exploitation, notamment en ce qui touche l'emplacement, la conception, la construction, la mise en service, la fermeture, la démolition, le nettoyage et les activités de surveillance.
OBS: Loi citée : Loi canadienne sur la protection de l'environnement.