English (Chemistry)
brightening agent
OBS: Product intended to improve or restore the purity of the colour; it may also play a part in giving the textile articles the desired finish from the point of view of feel and sheen.
French (Chimie)
agent d'avivage
OBS: Produit destiné à améliorer ou à restituer la pureté du coloris; il peut contribuer également à donner aux articles textiles l'effet d'apprêt désiré du point de vue toucher et brillant.