English (Agriculture - General; Environmental Economics)
sustainable agriculture [correct]; sustainable farming
DEF: An agricultural production and distribution system that achieves the integration of natural biological cycles and controls, protects and renews soil fertility and the natural resource base, optimizes the management and use of on-farm resources, reduces the use of nonrenewable resources and purchased production inputs, provides an adequate and dependable farm income, promotes opportunity in family farming and farm communities, and minimizes adverse impacts on health, safety, wildlife, water quality and the environment.
OBS: sustainable agriculture: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Agriculture - Généralités; Économie environnementale)
agriculture durable [correct, feminine noun]; agriculture reproductible [feminine noun]; agriculture renouvelable [feminine noun]; agriculture soutenable [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Production agricole économiquement viable et ne dégradant pas l'environnement à long terme.
CONT: [...] l'expression «agriculture durable» traduit la contribution de l'agriculture au développement durable grâce au respect de l'environnement, au maintien de la rentabilité économique, à l'acceptabilité sociale, à la transmission des biens et de l'information, chacun de ces thèmes devant être considéré pour lui-même et par rapport aux autres, dans une approche systémique.
OBS: Dans son acception la plus courante, l'adjectif sustainable implique une dimension temporelle [...] Appliqué à l'agriculture, il désigne fondamentalement l'aptitude d'un système de production à durer, à se maintenir, à se reproduire.
OBS: agriculture soutenable : traduction littérale de l'anglais «sustainable agriculture».
OBS: agriculture durable : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.
Spanish (Agricultura - Generalidades; Economía del medio ambiente)
agricultura sostenible [correct, feminine noun]