English (Beverages)
plain spirit; Cologne spirit; velvet spirit; silent spirit
CONT: the vapour issuing from the top of the column is condensed as high strength spirit containing few impurities and known as plain, neutral, [us] silent, velvet, or Cologne spirit
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
alcool bon goût [masculine noun]; alcool bonne bouche [masculine noun]
DEF: alcool à 95 d. qui s'obtient plus économiquement par distillation de vins faibles ou avariés, des jus de fermentation du sucre de betterave.