English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propan-1-ol [correct, see observation]; C3 alcohol [correct]; ethyl carbinol [correct]; ethylcarbinol [correct]; 1-hydroxypropane [correct]; propanol [correct]; 1-propanol [former designation, correct]; propanol-1 [former designation]; n-propanol [former designation, correct, see observation]; propyl alcohol [correct]; 1-propyl alcohol [former designation, correct]; n-propyl alcohol [former designation, correct, see observation]; normal propyl alcohol [former designation, correct]; propylic alcohol [correct]
OBS: Discovered by Chancel in 1853 in crude fusel oil and obtained there from by fractionation ... Liquid; alcoholic and slightly stupefying odor ... Miscible with water, alcohol, ether ... Use: As a solvent for resins and cellulose esters, etc.
OBS: propan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This abbreviation (of "normal") must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C3H8O or CH3CH2CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
propan-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool C3 [correct, masculine noun]; éthyl carbinol [correct, masculine noun]; éthylcarbinol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-hydroxypropane [correct, masculine noun]; propanol [correct, masculine noun]; 1-propanol [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; propanol-1 [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; n-propanol [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool propylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool 1-propylique [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; alcool n-propylique [former designation, correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool propylique normal [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; propanol-12 [former designation, correct, masculine noun]; propane-1-ol [masculine noun]
OBS: [...] liquide volatil [...] miscible à l'eau ainsi qu'à de nombreux solvants organiques. Il se trouve en abondance dans les huiles de Fusel d'où on l'extrait par rectifications successives. Il a peu d'utilisations : quelques applications en parfumerie, et comme aromatisant pour donner une saveur de rhum à des boissons alcooliques. On l'obtient industriellement en oxydant du propane par l'air.
OBS: propan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Cette abréviation (de «normal») s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C3H8O ou CH3CH2CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol propílico [correct, masculine noun]; propanol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido incoloro. Soluble en agua, alcohol y éter. Poco tóxico. Inflamable.
OBS: Fórmula química: C3H8O o CH3CH2CH2OH