English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Chemical Elements and Compounds; Taxation)
specially denatured alcohol [correct]; SDA [correct]; SD alcohol
DEF: Alcohol to which have been added small amounts of substances (as methanol, benzene, or acetaldehyde) that do not prevent its use in industry and the arts for specialized purposes (as for solvents).
CONT: denatured alcohol: Ethyl alcohol to which another liquid has been added to make it unfit to use as a beverage (chiefly for tax reasons). In the U.S. it may be either Completely Denatured (CDA), usually by the use of the toxic methyl alcohol, or Specially Denatured (SDA). The number of formulations authorized officially for making SDA have been reduced to four (Nos. 40, 40A, 40B and 40C). They include the following denaturants: ... SDA 40A must contain sucrose octa-acetate plus tert-butyl alcohol; ....
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Éléments et composés chimiques; Fiscalité)
alcool spécialement dénaturé [correct, masculine noun]; ASD [correct, see observation]
OBS: alcool dénaturé : alcool éthylique dans lequel on a dissous divers produits (méthylènes) desquels il est pratiquement inséparable pour le rendre impropre à la consommation ou le détourner, surtout pour des raisons fiscales, de sa destination primitive.
OBS: En anglais, l'abréviation courante pour désigner les alcools spécialement dénaturés est «SDAG», pour «specially denatured alcohol, grade XYZ», et, en français, «ASDQ» pour «alcool spécialement dénaturé, qualité XYZ ...». À chaque catégorie américaine correspond une codification canadienne, déterminée par Douanes et Accise. Par exemple, le SDA de formule 40 correspond, chez nous, au ASD de qualité 1-B. Chacune des formules (SDA 40, 40A, etc.) constitue donc, pour ainsi dire, une appellation propre. Renseignements obtenus auprès d'un représentant de la compagnie «Les alcools de commerce Ltée» de Montréal.