English (Bedding)
mattress pad [correct]
CONT: Sears Best mattress pads (...). Best because they're quilted to super-plump bonded polyester for comfort and mattress protection.
French (Literie)
couvre-matelas [correct, see observation, masculine noun, Canada]; alèse [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: Le couvre-matelas redonnera une belle apparence au vieux matelas ou protégera le neuf.
OBS: "couvre-matelas" : plus générique, ce terme désigne également ce qu'on désigne en Europe par "housse matelas".
OBS: "alèse" : terme utilisé en Europe.