English (Bombs and Grenades)
grenade launching weapon [correct, officially approved]; GLW [correct, officially approved]
OBS: grenade launching weapon; GLW: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Bombes et grenades)
arme lance-grenade [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; ALG [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arme lance-grenade; ALG : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.