English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
chase algorithm [correct]
DEF: A simple fixed-point algorithm [that tests and enforces the] implication of data dependencies in database systems.
CONT: The chase algorithm is composed of two parts: 1. the pre-processing of the input; 2. the execution of the algorithm itself using the processed input from part 1.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme chase [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de Chase [correct, masculine noun]; algorithme de poursuite [masculine noun]
DEF: [Algorithme] qui permet de déterminer si une décomposition est sans perte d'information.