English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
tracking algorithm
CONT: The APG-65 is a coherent pulse-Doppler radar that draws on technology from the F-15's APG-63 as well as the losing Hughes proposal in the F-16 radar competition, specifically the programmable gridded travelling-wave tube (TWT) and some of the tracking algorithms in the latter case.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
algorithme de poursuite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le tube à ondes progressives programmable et certains algorithmes de poursuite notamment, proviennent du radar étudié pour le F-16.