English (String Instruments)
viola [correct]
DEF: A stringed instrument of the violin family, slightly larger than a violin, tuned a fifth lower, and having a deeper, more sonorous tone.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
alto [correct, masculine noun]; alto de viole [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; alto viole [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Instrument à quatre cordes de la famille du violon, accordé à la quinte grave.
OBS: Légèrement plus grand que le violon, il fait partie du quatuor à cordes.