English (Military Training; Military Administration)
Departmental Authority [correct]; DA [correct]
DEF: The DA is Assistant Deputy Minister (Personnel) (ADM(Per) Group (less the Canadian Forces Recruiting, Education and Training System (CFRETS), the ADM(Per) Managing Authority) and is the organization responsible for the promulgation of individual training, professional development (IT/PD) and education policy (as in the IT/PD management framework); the promulgation of Departmental strategic guidance; the creation and maintenance of management models (See CF Education and Training System (CFETS), CF Individual Training System (CFITS), Civilian Training and Development System (CTDS), Officer Professional Development System (OPDS); and the verification of the business of training within the Department on behalf of the Chief of the Defence Staff (CDS) and Deputy Minister. The DA is not a superior Headquarters to Managing Authorities; the DA supports the CDS and the Deputy Minister while the MAs support their respective commanders. The line relationship is from the CDS to the Commanders of Commands and Groups.
OBS: Used in the context of Individual Training Management Information System (ITMIS).
French (Instruction du personnel militaire; Administration militaire)
Autorité du Ministère [correct, feminine noun]; AM [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: L'AM représente le groupe du Sous-ministre adjoint(Personnel) (moins le Système du recrutement, de l'éducation et de l'instruction des Forces canadiennes (SREIFC), l'Autorité de gestion du SMA(Per) et c'est l'organisation responsable, entre autres, de la promulgation de la politique sur l'éducation, l'instruction individuelle et le perfectionnement professionnel (II/PP)(comme dans le cadre de gestion II/PP);l'AM est également responsable de la promulgation de l'orientation stratégique du ministère, de la création et de la maintenance des modèles de gestion (voir SREIFC, Système d'instruction individuelle des FC (SIIFC), Système de formation et de perfectionnement des civils (SFPC), Système de perfectionnement professionnel des officiers (SPPO) ainsi que de la vérification du travail d'instruction dans le ministère pour le compte du Chef d'état-major de la Défense (CEMD) et du sous-ministre. Le QG de l'AM n'est pas supérieur à celui de l'autorité de gestion (AG). L'AM soutient le CEMD et le sous-ministre le MA alors que les AG soutiennent leurs commandants respectifs. Le rapport hiérarchique s'établit entre le CEMD et les commandants de commandements et les chefs de groupes.
OBS: Employé dans le contexte du Système d'information de gestion - Instruction individuelle (SIGII).