English (Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
advanced millimetric wave atmospheric sounder [correct]; AMAS [correct]; advanced millimeter wave atmospheric sounder [correct]; AMAS [correct]; AMAS; advanced millimeter-wave atmospheric sounder [correct]
CONT: Atmos was to have been launched in the mid-1990's with four major Earth observation systems: the Advanced Millimeter Wave Atmospheric Sounder (AMAS), the Michelson Interferometer for Passive Sounding (MIPAS), the Scanning Imaging Absorption Spectrometer for Atmospheric Cartography (SCIAMACHY), and the Reflective Optics Imaging Spectrometer (ROSIS). The first three devices were designed to analyze atmospheric chemistry, whereas the objective of ROSIS was to return moderate and high resolution, multispectral photographs of the Earth's surface.
French (Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
sondeur atmosphérique d'ondes millimétriques perfectionné [masculine noun]; AMAS [masculine noun]