English (Spacecraft; Atmospheric Physics)
advanced microwave atmospheric sounder [correct]; AMAS [correct]
CONT: The MBCTS was chosen to be suitable for the Advanced Microwave Atmospheric Sounder (AMAS), a European instrument, which is currently in the breadboarding phase and is planned to be flown in 1999.
French (Engins spatiaux; Physique de l'atmosphère)
sondeur atmosphérique à hyperfréquence de pointe [masculine noun]; AMAS [masculine noun]