English (Sports - General)
amateur [correct, noun]
DEF: An athlete who undertakes a sport activity for pleasure, not for money or as a profession.
OBS: [Such a person] is not classified as a professional and is eligible to participate in amateur competition as defined by the various governing and sanctioning organizations.
French (Sports - Généralités)
amateur [correct, masculine noun]; amatrice [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] celui qui pratique un sport de compétition par goût, sans en faire sa profession ni en tirer un profit pécuniaire.
OBS: Certains assouplissements sont admis aujourd'hui : indemnités de déplacement et de séjour, facilités d'entraînement ou de voyage accordées par les employeurs, etc.
Spanish (Deportes - Generalidades)
amateur [correct, masculine noun]; aficionado [correct, masculine noun]