English (Civil Engineering; Water Supply)
water project [correct]; water resources development project [correct]
DEF: An undertaking or a work denoting either investigation, design, construction or operation and maintenance activity directed to developing or utilizing water resources for beneficial use or controlling them.
CONT: The era of large-scale water projects in the U.S. ended abruptly in the early 1970s amid growing criticism of the corps and its policies.
French (Génie civil; Alimentation en eau)
aménagement hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un aménagement hydraulique classique comporte [...] : un ouvrage permettant de dériver les eaux en relevant au moins localement le plan d'eau de la rivière; cet ouvrage, barrage ou prise, peut aussi avoir pour rôle de constituer une réserve [...]; des ouvrages d'amenée qui conduisent l'eau dérivée jusqu'à l'endroit choisi pour utiliser la chute disponible; [...] une ou plusieurs conduites forcées [...]; un ou plusieurs groupes turbine-alternateur [...]
Spanish (Ingeniería civil; Abastecimiento de agua)
proyecto de aprovechamiento de aguas [masculine noun]