English (Chronology; The Earth (Astronomy))
year [correct]
DEF: The period during which the earth completes one revolution around the sun.
OBS: ... "a Martian year takes 687 of our days".
French (Chronologie; Terre (Astronomie))
année [correct, feminine noun]; an [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Temps que met la Terre à faire sa révolution autour du Soleil.