English (Education Theory and Methods)
task analysis [correct]
DEF: reduction of the components of a task to its basic behavioral elements, usually for purposes of determining the best methods of training to perform it, but also to understand better the learning process.
DEF: ... a procedure for analyzing the things a student must learn to do, such as behaviors and skills.
CONT: The purpose of task analysis is to break complex skills down into component skills, so as to determine an effective teaching sequence.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
analyse des tâches [correct, feminine noun]