English (Units (Regular Force, Armed Forces); Military Materiel Management; Encryption and Decryption)
Canadian Forces Crypto Support Unit [correct]; CFCSU [correct]; Canadian National Distributing Authority [former designation, correct]; CNDA [former designation, correct]; CNDA
OBS: The Canadian National Distributing Authority (CNDA) originated in 1953 when NATO required its member nations to each designate an organization as the national authority for reception, distribution and control of NATO cryptographic material.
OBS: ... ministerial approval was sought and finally obtained to change the name to Canadian Forces Crypto Support Unit (CFCSU) on 16 February 1996.
OBS: The Canadian Forces Crypto Support Unit (CFCSU) provides several key services pertaining to communications security (COMSEC) to the Department of National Defence and Canadian Forces (DND/CF). These services include COMSEC material accountability, generation and distribution of keying material, custodian training, account inspections, account management and technical support, courier services, production of COMSEC and INFOSEC publications, and Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) help desk services.
OBS: Canadian Forces Crypto Support Unit; CFCSU: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (régulières, Forces armées); Gestion du matériel militaire; Chiffrage et déchiffrage)
Unité de soutien cryptographique des Forces canadiennes [correct, feminine noun]; USCFC [correct, feminine noun]; Agence nationale de distribution [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; AND [former designation, correct, feminine noun]; AND
OBS: L'Unité de soutien cryptographique des Forces canadiennes (USCFC) fournit plusieurs services clés au ministère de la Défense nationale et aux Forces canadiennes (MDN/FC) touchant la sécurité des communications (SECOM). Ces services comprennent la comptabilisation du matériel SECOM, la préparation et la distribution du matériel de chiffrement, la formation du personnel de garde, les inspections de comptes, la gestion des comptes et le soutien technique connexe, les services de messagerie, la production des publications SECOM et INFOSEC (sécurité de l'information) et le soutien relatif à l'Infrastructure à clés publiques (ICP).
OBS: Unité de soutien cryptographique des Forces canadiennes; USCFC : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.