English (Small Arms)
lanyard ring [correct]
DEF: Ring secured to the butt of some revolvers and pistols, to which a lanyard may be attached.
French (Armes légères)
anneau [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; anneau martingale [masculine noun]; anneau de dragonne [masculine noun]; anneau de suspension [masculine noun]
DEF: Anneau fixé à la crosse de certains revolvers et pistolets et auquel on peut attacher un cordon.
OBS: anneau : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.