English (Mathematics)
ring [correct, noun]
OBS: A mathematical system for which two binary operations are defined, call them addition and multiplication, such that both operations are commutative and associative (these conditions are sometimes relaxed for multiplication) and multiplication is distributive over addition; also subtraction is always possible [...].
French (Mathématiques)
anneau [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Un anneau est un ensemble muni de deux lois notées additivement et multiplicativement, tel que, par hypothèse : - c'est un groupe additif abélien, - la multiplication est associative, - la multiplication est distributive par rapport à l'addition [...]