English (Deck Department (Naval Forces))
mooring ring [correct]; mooring eye [correct]
DEF: A metal plate with a ring attached on top used for mooring boats.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales))
anneau d'amarrage [correct, masculine noun]; boucle d'amarrage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boucle d'amarrage : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.