English (Aerospace Equipment (Military); Airborne Forces)
airborne [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AB [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Referring to] materiel specially designed for airborne troops.
OBS: airborne: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: airborne; AB: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Matériel aérospatial (Militaire); Forces aéroportées)
aéroporté [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; AP [correct, officially approved]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] matériel spécialement conçu pour des troupes aéroportées.
OBS: aéroporté : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: aéroporté; AP : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.