English (Applications of Automation)
programmable automaton [correct]
OBS: automaton: a machine designed to simulate the actions of living beings (e.g., a robot)
OBS: programmable automation: automation for discrete parts manufacturing characterized by the features of flexibility to perform different actions for a variety of tasks, ease of programming to execute a desired task, and artificial intelligence to perceive new conditions, decide what actions must be performed under these conditions, and plan the actions accordingly.
French (Automatisation et applications)
automate programmable industriel [correct, masculine noun]; API [correct]; automate programmable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Machine électronique programmable par un personnel non informaticien et destinée à piloter en ambiance industrielle et en temps réel, des procédés logiques séquentiels et combinatoires. Parmi les modes de représentations utilisés en vue de la programmation : les fonctions booléennes, les schémas électriques, le grafcet, etc.