English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
information-protection activity [correct, officially approved]; IPA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: In information operations, an activity that consists of securing, shielding and safeguarding knowledge to prevent an adversary from obtaining situational awareness.
OBS: information-protection activity; IPA: designations and definition officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
activité de protection de l'information [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; API [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dans le domaine des opérations d'information, activité visant à obtenir et protéger des renseignements en vue d'empêcher l'adversaire d'avoir une connaissance de la situation.
OBS: activité de protection de l'information; API : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.