English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
planation [correct]
DEF: Erosion that develops a plain.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
aplanissement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Surface d'aplanissement, région topographique plane, due à divers processus d'érosion.