English (Properties of Paper)
flatness [correct, standardized]
DEF: A condition of paper or board when it has no curl, cockle or wave.
OBS: flatness: term standardized by ISO.
French (Propriétés des papiers)
à plat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; à-plat [correct, masculine noun]; aplat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État d'un papier dont la surface se présente d'une façon parfaitement uniforme, sans aucune déformation.
OBS: On parle de l'à plat d'un papier.
OBS: à plat : terme normalisé par l'ISO.