English (Mathematical Geography; Remote Sensing)
flattening [correct]
DEF: f = (a-b)/a = 1- (1-e²)1/2 where: a= Semimajor axis b= Semiminor axis c= Eccentricity.
OBS: Term and definition provided by the Canadian Hydrographic Service.
French (Géographie mathématique; Télédétection)
aplatissement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: f= (a-b)/a=1-(1-e²)1/2 où a = demi-grand axe b = demi-petit axe e = excentricité.