English (Bones and Joints)
spinous process [correct]; processus spinosus vertebrarum [Latin]
CONT: spinous process of vertebrae: a part of the vertebrae projecting backward from the arch, giving attachment to muscles of the back.
French (Os et articulations)
apophyse épineuse [correct, feminine noun]; processus spinosus [Latin]
DEF: Saillie médiane et postérieure de l'arc neural de la vertèbre, implantée à l'angle d'union des lames vertébrales.