English (Bones and Joints)
vertebral apophysis [correct]
DEF: Superior and inferior articular process of the vertebral arches.
French (Os et articulations)
apophyse épineuse [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Communication d'un orthopédiste à l'Hôpital général d'Ottawa.