English (Hearing)
hearing mechanism
OBS: the hearing mechanism is highly resilient to intensity changes and can be overloaded.
French (Ouïe)
appareil auditif [masculine noun]
OBS: audiométrie: ensemble des mesures permettant d'apprécier la valeur de l'appareil auditif.