English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
open circuit scuba
OBS: most scuba systems are open circuit; air is exhaled through a one-way valve in the regulator and escapes in a stream of bubbles.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
appareil à circuit ouvert
OBS: les -- sont maintenant bien connus. La totalité du gaz respiré est rejeté à l'extérieur lors de l'expiration.