English (Office Automation)
desk application [correct, standardized]; office application
DEF: An application program that can be run directly from workstation to provide office automation services.
OBS: desk application: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Bureautique)
application bureautique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; application de bureau [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Programme d'application qui peut être exécuté directement depuis le poste de travail pour fournir des services de bureautique.
OBS: application bureautique; application de bureau : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.