English (Computer Programs and Programming; Data Banks and Databases)
web front-end [see observation]; Web front-end; browser front-end [less frequent]
OBS: web front-end: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Banques et bases de données)
application frontale sur le Web [see observation, feminine noun]; application frontale Web [see observation, feminine noun]; navigateur frontal [masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: application frontale sur le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
OBS: application frontale Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.