English (Phraseology; Legal System)
by operation of law [correct]
OBS: Reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Phraséologie; Théorie du droit)
par action d'une loi [correct]; par application d'une loi [correct]; par effet de la loi [correct]; par effet d'une loi [correct]
Spanish (Fraseología; Régimen jurídico)
por ministerio de la ley [correct]; por efecto de la ley [correct]
OBS: Reproducido del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de la Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.