English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Spacecraft; Remote Sensing)
operational application [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An application in which well documented techniques have been, or are being used to collect data to cost-effectively meet an agency's resource management or data collection requirements.
OBS: operational application: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Operational application of RADARSAT data.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Engins spatiaux; Télédétection)
application opérationnelle [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Application faisant appel ou ayant fait appel à des techniques bien connues de collecte de données pour répondre, au meilleur coût, aux besoins en matière de collecte de données ou de gestion de ressources d'une agence.
OBS: application opérationnelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Naves espaciales; Teledetección)
aplicación operacional [correct, feminine noun]