English (Education Theory and Methods; Training of Personnel; Internet and Telematics)
network-centric application [correct]; network-centred application [correct]; network-centered application [correct]; online application [correct]
CONT: In a network-centric application, the user requests the application and the client portion of the application downloads from a server to the user's machine.
CONT: What is an online application? An online application offers access to software and services via the Internet that would normally be located on the hard drive of your computer. The advantage of choosing an online application is that you can run products from a computer anywhere, anytime with no installation required. Your application and modules are run on our server without maintenance or upgrades to manage. You can use our products simply by logging in to this website.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Perfectionnement et formation du personnel; Internet et télématique)
application en ligne [correct, feminine noun]; application réseau [correct, feminine noun]; application axée réseau [correct, feminine noun]; application orientée réseau [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une application en ligne est une application accessible sur un réseau.
CONT: Qu'est-ce qu'une application réseau ? On appelle réseau des ordinateurs reliés entre-eux par un câble et équipés d'un système d'exploitation réseau (ex: Windows 9x, NT ou Novell). Ils sont en mesure d'échanger des informations, mais encore faut-il que l'application utilisée soit véritablement prévue pour fonctionner en réseau. Une application réseau est prévue pour permettre le partage des fichiers situés sur un poste dit «Serveur» (qui stocke les données) avec des postes distants ou «Stations» sur lesquelles on peut saisir et consulter les données stockées.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Capacitación del personal; Internet y telemática)
aplicación para red [feminine noun]; aplicación en línea [feminine noun]