English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Traffic Control; Air Navigation Aids; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
precision approach [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A ground-controlled approach when the final approach is carried out on the precision-approach radar.
OBS: precision approach: term and definition standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: precision approach: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Circulation et trafic aériens; Aides à la navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
approche de précision [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: approche de précision : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Control de tránsito aéreo; Ayuda para la navegación aérea; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría)
aproximación de precisión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Procedimiento de aproximación por instrumentos en el que se utiliza guía lateral y vertical de precisión con los mínimos determinados por la categoría de operación.
OBS: Guía lateral y vertical se refiere a la guía proporcionada ya sea por: a) una ayuda terrestre para la navegación; o bien b) datos de navegación generados por computadora.
OBS: aproximación de precisión: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).