English (Air Traffic Control; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
no-compass approach [correct]; no gyro approach [correct, United States]
DEF: A radar approach or vector provided to a pilot when the compass or directional indicator is malfunctioning.
OBS: Instead of providing the pilot with headings to be flown, the controller observes the radar track and issues the control instructions "Turn right," "Turn left," or "Stop turn," as appropriate.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
approche radar sans compas [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Approche ou guidage radar fourni à un pilote lors d'une panne du compas ou de l'indicateur directionnel.
OBS: Au lieu de fournir au pilote un cap à suivre, le contrôleur donne les instructions suivantes : «Tournez à droite» ou «Tournez à gauche» ou «Arrêtez de tourner» selon la trajectoire radar sur son écran.