English (Artificial Intelligence; Telecommunications)
approximation [correct]
CONT: It is the most prevalent type of abstraction appearing between levels of explanation in the causal mechanism domain theory. Approximations are assumptions that some condition holds or that some constraint is satisfied.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Télécommunications)
approximation [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Telecomunicaciones)
aproximación [correct, feminine noun]