English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Econometrics; Statistical Methods)
proxy [correct]
CONT: The training program ... increased the productivity of workers, and the increase in the earnings of trainees is used as a proxy for the value of increased output made possible by the program.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Économétrie; Méthodes statistiques)
approximation [feminine noun]
OBS: Consultation de M. Zacharoff, réviseur, section de traduction, Statistique Canada