English (Combat Support)
integral support [correct, officially approved]; IS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The support of an immediate and organic nature required to fulfill a unit's primary function.
OBS: integral support; IS: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Air Force terminology Panel.
OBS: integral support: term and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Soutien au combat)
appui intégral [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; AI [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; soutien intégral [correct, masculine noun]; SI [correct, masculine noun]; SI
DEF: Appui de nature organique et immédiate nécessaire à l'exécution de la fonction principale d'une unité.
OBS: appui intégral; AI : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne.
OBS: soutien intégral; SI : terme et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.