English (Union Activities)
support of a majority [correct]
CONT: The Board [Canada Industrial Relations Board] may certify a trade union despite a lack of evidence of majority support if ... the Board is of the opinion that ... the trade union could reasonably have been expected to have had the support of a majority of the employees in the unit.
French (Action syndicale)
appui de la majorité [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Conseil [Conseil canadien des relations industrielles] est autorisé à accorder l'accréditation même sans preuve de l'appui de la majorité des employés de l'unité [...]