English (Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements); Masonry Practice)
stone sill [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Window.
OBS: stone sill: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment); Maçonnerie)
appui en pierre [masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Fenêtre.
OBS: appui en pierre : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).