English (Skiing and Snowboarding)
stomp pad [correct]
DEF: The piece of non-slip material on the snowboard, attached to the back binding.
OBS: The stomp pad provides a place to rest [the snowboarder's] back foot when getting on or off a lift.
French (Ski et surf des neiges)
appui-pied [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pièce d’un matériau antidérapant sur un surf, attachée à l’arrière de la fixation.
OBS: L’appui-pied sert d’endroit pour reposer le pied arrière lorsque le [planchiste] embarque ou descend d’un remonte-pente.