English (Education Theory and Methods)
pre-reading skills [correct]
CONT: By linking language with sight, sound, and activities you will teach the children important pre-reading skills.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
aptitude à la lecture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'imprimerie a permis la diffusion des aptitudes à la lecture et à l'écriture à une gigantesque échelle.