English (Food Industries; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
processing quality [correct]; processing characteristics [correct]
CONT: ... breeding programs have as one of their major aims the development of cultivars for the processing industry - canning, drying ... Fruit characteristics important in processing quality have ... been discussed under flavor, texture, color and size.
OBS: Terms used at the Canadian Grain Commission.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Techniques industrielles)
aptitude technologique [correct, feminine noun]; caractère technologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On entend par aptitude technologique d'une matière première ou d'un produit intermédiaire, son degré d'adaptation aux opérations de transformation ultérieures prises au sens large.
OBS: Aptitude d'un produit à la congélation, à la fabrication de frites, compotes, etc.
OBS: Termes en usage à la Commission canadienne des grains.