English (Chemistry)
arabinogalactan [correct]
DEF: A polysaccharide constituent of some woods, particularly abundant in Larix species, which on acid hydrolysis yields arabinose (a pentose) and galactose (a hexose).
OBS: Use: Dispersing and emulsifying agent, lithography.
French (Chimie)
arabinogalactane [correct, masculine noun]; AG [masculine noun]
DEF: Polyholoside existant dans certains bois, particulièrement abondant chez certaines espèces de mélèzes et qui par hydrolyse acide donne un pentose (arabinose) et un hexose (galactose).