English (Fungi and Myxomycetes)
arachnoid [correct]
DEF: Arachnoid veil. Network of fine filaments (Cortina) like a cobweb uniting the margin of the cap to the stem of certain mushrooms, such as the Cortinarii.
French (Champignons et myxomycètes)
arachnoïde [correct]; arachnéen [correct]; aranéeux [correct]
DEF: Formé de fins filaments rappelant une toile d'araignée.