English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
levelling process
CONT: The morphologically hardest strata, particularly the hard eruptive rocks (granitic intrusions) and conglomerates, have resisted the levelling process.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
arasement [correct, masculine noun]; nivellement [masculine noun]
DEF: Aplanissement du relief par l'érosion.