English (Finish Carpentry)
shoulder [correct]
DEF: The end of the stock adjacent to the end of the tenon, where increase in dimension takes place.
French (Menuiserie)
arasement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Extrémité d'une traverse à la naissance du tenon.