English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
shave [correct, verb]
DEF: To scrape, to scrape away the surface of, to cut down or pare away with a sharp tool, thereby removing very thin portions of the surface.
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
araser [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Couper, retrancher (les parties saillantes, les nodosités du bois).
OBS: araser : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.