English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
shaft [correct]
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine: a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include: -body; -shaft, with a bruting head assembly: can be set off-centre; -flywheel; -dust pan; -drive pulley; -bruting head; -dop; -bruter's block; -cradle.
OBS: Part of a bruting machine.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
arbre [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Partie d'une machine de débrutage.