English (Machine Shafts, Journals and Swivels; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
jackshaft [correct]; jack shaft [correct]
DEF: A short shaft that is usually set between two machines to provide increased or decreased speed or flexibility.
French (Arbres et tourillons (Composants mécaniques); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
arbre de renvoi [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arbre intermédiaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: arbre de renvoi; arbre intermédiaire : termes uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Ejes, muñones y placas giratorias (Componentes mecánicos); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
eje intermedio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Eje separado, soportado por sus propios cojinetes, acoplado rígidamente al eje de una máquina.